premierplan logo

Login or Register

In the My Premierplan Account area you can:

  • Make a claim
  • View a claim's status
  • Amend details
  • Cancel a claim
Login >>

Privacy Policy

It is the policy of Policy Administration Services Limited ("we" "us" "our") to take all necessary steps to respect your privacy and to ensure that personal data which we hold about our customers, suppliers and all other individuals is processed fairly and lawfully. We are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy.

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personal information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally-identifiable information about your browsing activity - click here for more information). If you do submit personal information, by ordering products or services, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only in accordance with this, our Privacy Policy.

It is our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are met and that our internal procedures are monitored periodically to ensure compliance.

We will implement and comply with the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 which promote good conduct in relation to processing personal information.

We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our websites and when you generally use our products and services. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your
personal information.

You should read this notice in conjunction with our website terms and conditions of use and any separate terms and conditions issued with your insurance policy.

Personal information collection

We try to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, typically when you request and use products and services, make customer enquiries, register for information or other services, request product information, or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys).

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, lifestyle and other information collected on registration or through surveys. If you choose to provide us with personal information, it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

Non-personally-identifying information

We may also collect non-personally-identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing (click-stream) activities. This information may include the pages you visit and products and services viewed or ordered. This information helps us to manage and develop our websites better, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Managing and administering your policy; delivering any services, products or information requested by you; responding to complaints or policy enquiries; verifying your identity when required (you may lose your password or security information, for example, and we may then need to ask you for other information by which you can be identified to protect your data from unauthorised access)
  • To undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and products and to contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers
  • To supply you with the information, products and/or services which you order and which will not be disclosed without your permission unless required by law
  • To tell you about the products and services of carefully-selected third parties and allow you to receive advertising and marketing information from those selected third parties without passing control of your personal information to the third party, for example, we may send you information with your bill, or you may simply receive an advertisement on your personal webpage according to any preferences indicated by you and/or according to your interests; this helps us to make you aware of products and services that we may have specially-negotiated for our own customers and which may be of individual interest to you
  • Invite you to take part in market research and to inform you of goods and services you may be interested in
  • You may be contacted by post, telephone, fax, and electronic means such as mobile text message (SMS), e-mail, pager, WAP and the Internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you)

You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists we use for direct marketing purposes, to update your information, or to tell us how you would like to receive information about our products and services, and/or those of third parties - the choice is yours.

To update your marketing preferences, please mail us, quoting your mobile number and postcode, and tell us what you want, for example stop receiving e-mails or SMS from us or if you have previously objected to receiving information by post, but would now like to change your mind and receive information in this way then just say, 'opt-in post' in the mail.

Please write to:

Data Protection Department,
Policy Administration Services Limited,
PO Box 99,
Blyth
NE24 9DN

When will we disclose your information to others?

We may disclose information about you, your policy and your mobile phone to companies within our group of companies, subject to the terms, of this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "our group" means Policy Administration Services Limited and any company or other entity in which Phones 4u Group Limited owns (directly or indirectly) more than 15% of the issued share capital.

Please note that we do not sell or pass your personal information to third parties (other than as set out in the paragraph above) unless you have given us permission or unless it is necessary to deliver the products and services ordered or used by you.

Whenever your information is disclosed or passed to a third party, we will endeavour to ensure that your privacy is protected and we will monitor this on an ongoing basis to ensure that we and such third parties comply in all respects with the relevant data protection and privacy law.

We may co-operate with the Police and any other relevant regulatory authorities or organisations in connection with any misuse or suspected misuse of the products and/or services provided by us or the website and/or to comply with our regulatory and/or legal obligations. If necessary, we may divulge information about you for these purposes.

We endeavour to ensure that the attention of all our employees is drawn to the data protection rules and procedures laid down by us from time to time. Our employees have a duty to follow these rules and procedures and to co-operate with us to ensure this policy is effective.

We have a responsibility to ensure that personal data dealt with in the course of our business is handled in accordance with statutory requirements and reasonable steps will be taken by all concerned to ensure that this duty is observed.

We will take such measures as may be necessary to ensure the proper training, supervision and instruction of all relevant employees in matters pertaining to data protection and to provide any necessary information.

The person having overall responsibility for data protection will be the Data Protection Compliance Officer, details of whom can be obtained from Customer Service representatives, please call:

Pay monthly: 0333 220 5466**
Pay as you go: 0844 871 0524**
Phones 4u Care: 0333 222 6730**

*Call charges will vary depending on your provider. Calls to 03 numbers cost the same as a national rate call to an 01 or 02 number and are included in free call packages and your inclusive mobile phone minutes. If you are unsure of your call charges we recommend contacting your provider before calling us. Calls may be recorded or monitored for Training/Customer Services purposes and/or the prevention or detection of crime. Details correct at time of creation.

Access to your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the data which we hold about you and you can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you*.

Please write to:

Data Protection Manager,
Policy Administration Services Limited,
PO Box 99,
Blyth,
NE24 9DN

Please quote your name and address, together with your mobile number. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information you seek as this helps us to more readily locate your data.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

* We may charge £10.00 (ten pounds) to cover the administration costs involved.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small, numeric text file that is issued to your computer automatically when you enter a website and which is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies identify the computer, not the individual user, to our server.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies store some basic information which helps us to identify whether your personal computer has visited our website before and if you have provided us with some personalised information. So, for example, cookies make it possible for us to identify registered website users without needing to ask for registration details each time, and help us to welcome you by name if you have provided this on an
earlier visit.

Cookies themselves only record which areas of the website have been visited by the relevant computer and for how long. So, for example, we might use cookies to count the total number of unique users who are accessing our website over a particular period of time, or to ensure that a visitor does not see a particular advert or special message more than once.

What are the advantages of using cookies?

The use of cookies helps us to personalise and customise our service to you and to make our systems more efficient. So, for example, cookies may enable us to change our processes to make it easier for you to perform certain tasks.

Cookies contain no personal information, however, when combined with some personal information that we have collected from you before, they allow us to have your personal information available as you browse our website.

You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent, but if you choose to do so you may not be able to access parts of our website. The cookies used by www.policyadmin.co.uk do contain your name, but do not include details such as your address or phone number within them.

What do I need to do if I do not want cookies to be used?

If you wish, you can change your computer settings to notify you when a cookie is issued or not to receive cookies at all.

For more information, please contact www.allaboutcookies.org

Disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept our cookies or Web Beacons you can decline cookies and/or Web Beacons and/or refuse access to previously stored information by using your Web Browser. The facilities within your Web Browser to allow you to do this will vary from browser to browser but they may be found in the "Privacy" or "cookies" section of the "Properties" menu of your browser. If you require assistance in disabling cookies you should refer to the "help" menu within your browser. Please note, however, that you may not be able to use all of the interactive features of our website if cookies and/or Web Beacons are disabled.

Third party cookies

We may use third-party advertising technology to serve our advertisements when you visit our website and sites upon which we advertise. This technology uses information about your visits to this website and the sites upon which we advertise, to serve our advertisements to you. In the course of serving our advertisements to you, a unique third-party cookie may be placed or recognized on your browser. In addition, we may use Web beacons, provided by our third-party ad server, to help manage and optimize our online advertising. These Web beacons enable our ads server, on our behalf or on behalf of our agent, to recognize a browser's cookie when a browser visits this site, and to learn which banner ads bring users to our website. Our third-party ad server is performing its functions on our behalf or on behalf of our agent, and we may, directly or indirectly, instruct such ad server to enable other service providers to receive information about our site related to our
online advertising.

Information security

We recognise that our customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. We are reviewing and enhancing our rules, technical, physical and managerial procedures constantly to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as e-mails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Privacy support

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

If you have any enquiry about our data protection and privacy policy or practices, please write to:

Data Protection Manager,
Policy Administration Services Limited,
PO Box 99,
Blyth,
NE24 9DN

Alternatively, you can send an e-mail to: data.protection@policyadmin.co.uk

Monitoring and/or recording of your communications

Monitoring or recording of your calls, e-mails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes such as quality control and training, to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and/or websites, to ensure effective systems operation, and in order to prevent or detect crime.

Terms of business | Privacy policy  | Accessibility | Contact us

Premierplan is brought to you by Policy Administration Services Limited, a Phones 4u group company
Registered in England No. 3907386. Registered Office: Benson House, 33 Wellington Street, Leeds, LS1 4JP
Policy Administration Services Limited (FRN 307406) is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.